Name:Stone row south of Laughter Tor

Summary

One of two alignments south of Laughter Tor. This alignment lies to the south of the standing stone and is also orientated approximately north-west to south-east and includes a 10 meter long double row of at least ten upright stones with an average height of 0.05 meters. The spacing of the stones is irregular and the distance between the rows is 1.0 meter.

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Vis=est -/-/2002 (gerrard) double stone alignment 740m south west of laughter hole farm (mpp).

This is not visible on 1977 nmr ap (rchm app 1985).

Nar=sx67ne94.

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(1998)/duchy farms survey - brimpts farm/1:10000 plan.

Des=gerrard, s. /(9/5/2002)/as above.

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.

Vis=22/9/1976 (os) immediately s of the standing stone a stone row was found, exposed by burning. It consists of 13 visible small stones "and some 9 can be located by probing".

Laughter man. Os has wrongly conflated 2 rows under the number sx67ne28 (see smr sx67ne/27). This row found + planned by the woolners in 1965. Plan shows 25 stones; 14 visible, 11 found by probing. Row 38 paces long, starting 9 paces s of laughter man + extending wnw-ese. Presumably never found by os, but large scale survey made c.1993 when found by rchme (nar=sx67ne94). Said to be a double row, centred sx56197537, with 13 visible stones.14m long (nvq).

The monument includes two double stone alignments, a cairn and standing stone situated on a south facing slope of Laughter Tor overlooking the valley of the East Dart River. The eastern alignment (PRN 6003) is orientated from north-west to south east and includes a 164 meters long, double alignment of at least 23 upright stones, with an average height of 0.23 meters. The spacing of the stones is irregular and the distance between the rows is 1.7 meters. A small cairn with a tall standing stone built into its centre stands at the north-west end of this stone alignment. The cairn measures 5.5 meters in diameter and 0.2 meters high, whilst the standing stone is 2.65 meters high, 0.7 meters wide by 0.52 meters thick. The standing stone was re-erected in 1893 and again in 1911. The cairn was excavated in 1903 by Robert Burnard who found considerable quantities of charcoal.
The second stone alignment lies to the south of the standing stone and is also orientated approximately north-west to south-east and includes a 10 meter long double row of at least ten upright stones with an average height of 0.05 meters. The spacing of the stones is irregular and the distance between the rows is 1.0 meter. (Amended 2003) Other details: SAM ID: 34459. Map object based on this Source.