Name:Round barrow on Soussons Down

Summary

One of a group of four round barrows on Soussons Down, measuring 13.7 metres in diameter, height 1.2 metres. Excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee. Fragments of burnt bone and wood charcoal found in central pit, with further bone, wood charcoal in paved area. Two indeterminate fragments of bronze also found, and a flint arrowhead.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• National Monuments Record: SX67NE3

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

Worth, R. H., 1903, Ninth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 143-5 (Article in Serial). SDV343488.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF RP541/540, 3148-3149 (Aerial Photograph). SDV290988.

'Tumuli' depicted on map.
Central pit containing charcoal and burnt bones. A flint arrowhead and two fragments of bronze were found elsewhere in the mound (citing Worth, 1903).

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party, Soussons Plantation, 2B (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

January 1976 (J. Turner) Not included in 1955 Spooner/Dixon report. Site No.2B in Soussons Plantation, Warren Hill in Dartmoor National Park field report. North and beside site of No.1B. Hollow in the centre, heather covered. Has been investigated, not planted over. Present clearance adequate.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 155, Manaton 6 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Red Barrows (one of) SX6770 7966. Visited 14/10/1975
In plantation clearance, a largely earthen round barrow. Diameter 13.7 metres, height 1.2 metres.
Excavated in around 1903; fragments of burnt bone and wood charcoal found in central pit, more bone and wood charcoal found beneath and among stones in adjoining paved area. Well above paved area were two indeterminate fragments of bronze. From material of mound came a flint described as an arrowhead. Finds lost (citing Baring-Gould, Worth, 1903).

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 448 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Two fragments of bronze found 2 feet and 4 feet above paved area under central surface of disturbed barrow.

Visible on Royal Air Force 1950 aerial photographs.

One of four round barrows on Soussons Down (at SX67707966). Measures 14 metres in diameter, height 1.4 metres. Robbed. Central pit 7.2 metres by 4.5 metres. Excavated 1902. Paved area found. Large central depression creating illusion of outer ring. Wood charcoal, burnt bone, flint arrowhead and two bronze fragments recovered.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 19, Map 24.2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Depicted on the modern mapping. Map object based on this source.

The monument includes four round barrows situated on a ridge separating the valleys of the East Dart and West Webburn Rivers. The northern barrow survives as flat topped 10m diameter mound standing up to 0.5m high. Next to this barrow is a substantial mound measuring 20m in diameter and 1m high. Two edge set stones on the south eastern side of the mound may represent the remains of a kerb which survives elsewhere as a buried feature. The next mound to the south is 14m in diameter and 1.4m high. This barrow was partially excavated in 1902 by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, who found a flint arrowhead, two pieces of bronze and a central pit containing wood charcoal and burnt bone. A paved area beside the pit was also covered in bone and charcoal. The southern mound which measures 19.5m in diameter and stands up to 2.2m high was also partially excavated revealing charcoal, a flint flake and a circular cist containing burnt human bones and another flint flake. A single sherd of pottery and traces of a stone kerb were also recorded.
Both excavated barrows were composed largely of soil and all four may have been constructed in this way. Therefore, although no longer visible, quarry ditches from which this material was derived surround the mounds and survive as buried features with a maximum width of 4m.