Name:Ring cairn on Cator Common

Summary

Cairn located on highest point of hill west of Grendon Farm, measuring 12 metres in diameter, composed of small stones overgrown with gorse and heather. Disturbed on the eastern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF 540/483, 3041-3042 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262763.

English Heritage, 1969-1989, English Heritage Records Office SAM Record, Devon 1007 (Un-published). SDV349864.

Cairn A measures 12 feet in diameter, and 2 feet high, constructed of small stones overgrown with gorse and heather on unenclosed moorland. (1977)
Cairn on roughly the highest point of the hill above Grendon Farm in an area of rough grazing, with much gorse. It is close to the double banks enclosing the remnants of a windbreak. Irregular stony cairn, partly turf-covered and with a lot of gorse. It is especially disturbed on the eastern side. Diameter 12 metres, height 0.7 metres. The central area is almost at ground level and it could be a ring cairn. (1984)
Some small stones had been loosened and pulled about near the north-east edge of the cairn over an area of about 0.4 by 0.5 by 0.2 metres deep. These were replaced and the turf trodden down. (1987?)
Undistubred. (1989)

Greeves, T. A. P., 1977, Ring cairn west of Grendon Farm, Widecombe, (4/4/1977) (Worksheet). SDV288737.

Ring cairn situated on 366 metre contour at practically the highest point of the hill, i.e.: a very likely site for a barrow. Has been partly disturbed, especially on east side where stones have probably been removed for modern walls. Possible traces of inner circle of stones. Found by Miss Kate Ashbrook.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 176 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(6/6/1977) Following Miss Kate Ashbrook by whom found. Mutilated cairn with broken up interior. Diameter 11.0 metres, height 0.3 metres, cairn is on hill west of Grendon Farm.

Not visible though a dark vegetation mark on Royal Air Force 1951 aerial photograph within the area may be this cairn.

Cairn visible on aerial photograph.

National Monument Record, 2013, Pastscape (Website). SDV351440.

(4/5/1977) Cairn, 12 feet diameter and 2 feet high; composed of small stones overgrown with gorse and heather on unenclosed moorland (Citing Department of Environment Inspector of Ancient Monuments visit).