Name:Enclosure in fields to the west of The Strand, Culmstock

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible prehistoric to Romano-British enclosure are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1992, at Millmoor, Culmstock. Partial traces of the cropmarks are also possibly visible on infra-red digital images of 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular enclosure west of The Strand, Culmstock

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Undated)
  • ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on gentle south slope in the Culm valley. No visible earthworks. Area now in triple ownership with building proposed on one. Other details: Photos BO13-14.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VB, Devon County Council DAP/VB 08 17-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35324.

The possible enclosure is visible as a series of cropmark ditches.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VE, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122367.

Small single ditched enclosure, north east side not visible, width circa 40 metres. Linear feature to west. Reocrded from the air as cropmark.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST1013 10-AUG-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359711.

Partial traces of the cropmarks are possibly visible.

Webb, P., 2016, Land at Linhay Close, Culmstock, Cullompton: Desk Based Appraisal and Walkover Survey (Report - Survey). SDV361071.

This report presents the results of a desk-based appraisal and walkover survey undertaken on land at Linhay Close, Culmstock, Devon.

The site is located close to the base of a south-facing slope, just west of the houses and gardens forming the northern extension of historic Culmstock. The HER records the presence of a earthwork enclosure here (MDV60218), but the results of the walkover survey are inconclusive. There is a clear break of slope towards the southern end of the field, and this may be what was identified on the aerial photographs. However, and on balance, this is unlikely to represent the remains of an earthwork of Prehistoric or Romano-British date. Its location relative to the settlement, and the character of the vegetation as observed in the field, would suggest it is either the edge of a palaeo-channel, or much more recent in origin and related to the dumping of topsoil. Overall, the archaeological potential of the site is probably medium to low, despite its location relative to the settlement and the possible enclosure.

Cropmarks of a possible prehistoric to Romano-British enclosure are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1992, at Millmoor, Culmstock. The partial three-sided rectilinear enclosure measures approximately 48m in length by 30m in width and is sited on gentle southwest facing slope, on the north side of the River Culm. The cropmarks are, however, fairly poorly defined and diffuse and it is also possible they are in part the result of modern agricultural practice and or geological patterning. Partial traces of the cropmarks are possibly visible on infra-red digital images of 2007.