Name:Cropmark enclosure South of Woodhouse Farm, Ashcombe

Summary

A large possible ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1996 as curvilinear and linear cropmarks on the west facing slopes south of Woodhouse Farm, Ashcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• SHINE: Prehistoric curvilinear, single ditched enclosure north west of Ashcombe Tower

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=26/10/1998 (robinson) marks lie on a steep w slope. No visible earthworks (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV293810.

Curving interrupted line, possibly part of large single ditched enclosure c.100m diam, cut by linear mark and associated with several short straight marks. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1996 (aph).

Aph=dap/aaxii/(31/7/1996).

Des=dprfp 1998 + photos bo22-23.

Horner, B., 1996, DAP/AAX, Devon County Council DAP/AAX 10-11 31-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV320375.

Cropmarks of curvilinear ditches are visible.

Linear and curvilinear cropmarks of ditches up to circa 2 wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1996 on the west facing slopes south of Woodhouse Farm, Ashcombe.
Three sections of cropmark possibly define a continuous curvilinear ditch crossing the slope for over 100m long. A smaller sub-circular enclosure 11 by 14m in size abuts the intersection of the curvilinear ditch and a linear, possibly double ditched feature aligned north-west to south-east. It is unclear from the cropmark evidence alone whether the curvilinear cropmark, smaller enclosure and possibly double ditched features are contemporary and associated.
The cropmarks are somewhat fragmentary but might define the partial boundary of a large curvilinear enclosure and smaller annexe, potentially of later prehistoric to Roman date, with possible associated field boundaries to the north and east.