Name:Hut in enclosure west of Steeperton Gorge, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Within the southern section of enclosure MDV19465 adjacent to the west wall, is a hut circle consisting of a circular, turf-covered bank with an internal diameter of 5.8m north to south by 4m east to west and 0.4m high.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(20/09/1993) Within the southern section of enclosure MDV19465 at SX 61628940 adjacent to the west wall, is a hut circle consisting of a circular, turf-covered bank with an internal diameter of 5.8m north to south by 4m east to west and 0.4m high.

(04/02/1998) SX 61628938 Stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement on the east slope of Oke Tor. Diameter 6.4m. Earthwork wall 2m wide, 0.4m high. Butted by enclosure wall. Grass, bilberry and heather.

(21/10/2003) This site is now so densely covered by vegetation that few of the features described by Authority 3 can be discerned.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle marked on prehistoric survey layer.

The monument, which falls into eight areas, includes two partially enclosed stone hut circle settlements and a round cairn situated on the eastern slope of Oke Tor overlooking the valley of the River Taw. The southern enclosure has one hut.