Name:Alleged cairn on Metheral Hill; part of Taw Marsh reave

Summary

Possible cairn noted in 1985 and scheduled in 1999. Fieldwork visit in 2004 re-classified this as part of the Taw Marsh Reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • REAVE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Cairns not recorded.

Robinson, R., 1985, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV346449.

Two previously unrecorded small cairns, some 35.0 metres apart, located just north of the two set stones on the western slope of Metheral Hill which now act as markers of the Lydford / South Tawton. Cairn A (western cairn) is located around 150 metres due north of the western boundary stone and is stony and round, covered in bilberry and heather. It measures 3.0 - 5.0 metres in diameter, 0.3 metres high. It has one possible kerbstone on the south-west side, 0.2 metres high, 0.3 metrers long.

(29/01/1998) SX 6248 9009 The western of two round cairns on the northern slope of Metheral Hill.
This heather and grass covered mound measures 5.0 metres in diameter, height 0.65 metres. An edge set stone on the southern edge of the mound may indicate a kerb. This cairn is located 171 degrees from east boundary stone and 173 degrees from the western boundary stone.

(17/02/2004) This feature appears to have ben confused with the Taw Marsh Reave which passes through the NGR given by Gerrard / Scheduling authority.