Name:The White Swan Inn

Site of an inn of at least late 18th century origin. Now occupied by the pannier market.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• INN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Torridge District Council Refurbishment to the Pannier Market, Great Torrington (Report - Assessment). SDV20617.

The market was constructed on land previously occupied by the White Swan Inn, which had stood on the site since at least 1795. Eight feet of garden to the east, today seen in the extra width of the south half of the pannier market, was previously let by the owners of the inn to a tallow chandler.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of land adjacent to Dartington Crystal, Great Torrington, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338048.

Site of late 18th century White Swan Inn.