Name:Possible Ring Ditch South of Rudway Barton

Summary

A possible ring ditch of prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1953 and 1985 as a cropmark to the south of Rudway Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object previously based on this Source.

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123012.

Circular soil mark, probable ring ditch. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1987 (aph).

Aph=dap/io 4,5/(13/5/1987).

Cambridge University Collection, 1966, CUC/AOQ, CUCAP AOQ65 05-JUL-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339628.

A circular cropmark or soilmark is visible.

A possible ring ditch of probable prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1953 and 1985 as a cropmark approximately 500 metres to the south-south-east of Rudway Barton. The cropmark is somewhat diffuse, measuring between 4 and 6 metres wide and enclosing an area almost 20 metres in diameter. The precise date and function of the ring ditch is unknown but the broadness of a ditch might support an interpretation of the ditch as a barrow ring ditch.

Bayer, O. J. + Griffith, F. M., 2021, Prehistoric Monument Complexes in the Lower Exe Basin, 14; Figs 8, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV365335.

B11, although previously mapped from aerial photography as a circular ring ditch 28m in diameter, presents in Bayer’s 2008-2011 geophysical survey as an irregular crescent with a gap in its northern side. The feature is also highly magnetic, suggesting the presence of ferrous material or very intense burning. It is considered unlikely to be a prehistoric feature.