Name:Probable Relict Boundary Bank South of Uffculme Mill

Summary

A possible relict field boundary is visible as a curvilinear banked and ditched earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010. It probably fell out of use by the mid 19th century but earthworks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)
  • BOUNDARY BANK (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51358.

Earthworks s of uffculme mill. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1986 (aph).

A curvilinear bank with ditches is visible as an earthwork. Map object based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1986, Devon Aerial Photograph, Devon County Council DAP/GY 01 11-DEC-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV51359.

A curvilinear bank with flanking ditches is visible as an earthwork. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0410 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Most of the curvilinear banked and ditched feature is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear earthwork, consisting of a bank of up to 2.5 metres in width with narrow ditches either side, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010. It appears to enclose an area of nearly one hectare immediately to the south of the line of the now disused Culm Valley Railway, and manifests in a similar way to removed field boundaries to the south-east. A possible subdivision is visible on oblique aerial photographs as two parallel ditches. It may be associated with reclamation but manifests in the same way as a removed field boundary to south-east. It is not depicted on the Tithe Map, and presumably fell out of use prior to the mid 19th century. Some irregular earthworks centred at circa ST0607212044 resemble two possible building platforms of approximately 12 by 22 metres, but have an irregular shape at their south-western end and may be natural features.
Further irregular earthwork pits to the north-east at ST0617012116 have not been transcribed as they are more typical of natural features, although it is possible that they could be associated with the construction of the Culm Valley Railway.
The area is now cultivated, but it is likely that earthworks survive.