Name:St George's Hill Beacon

Summary

Site of a beacon to the north of the road at Georgehill Cross, formerly a low mound which was levelled in the early 20th century. Exact location not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BEACON (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1359 is described in the Crediton tithe apportionment as 'George Hill'.

Plot 1359 (Crediton).

Rose-Troup, F., 1942, Crediton Charters of the Tenth Century, 250 (Article in Serial). SDV38133.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 283 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

St. George's Hill, beacon (elevation 142 metres).The low mound on or by which the chapel of St. George stood was cleared away in 1908. The site is on the north side of the old main road to North Devon. Its use as a beacon is attested by John Norden's terrier of 1598, but the hermit from the chapel may well have held the watch here, whilst his post may have been another Saxon 'ward setl' on the great track to North Devon.

Venn, T. W., 1961, History of Crediton, 31 (Un-published). SDV350735.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1968, Some Crediton documents re-examined with some observations on the criticism of Anglo-Saxon charters, 67 (Article in Serial). SDV38145.

The site is described as 'a look-out post' in a charter of 930.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW Crediton area water supply: Stage II, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV337624.

Before being levelled in 1908, the site could be identified as a flat-topped, dry-ditched earthwork called 'The Mound', 6 feet high and circa 6 feet in circumference (citing Venn). Presently under arable cultivation. No surface remains visible. The feature mentioned in 10th century charters (see Finberg) was probably located further west, near Aller Barton.