Name:Cross-ridge dyke 50 metres to the north of Woodbury Castle

Summary

Cross-ridge dyke comprising a rampart and ditch which was built in two phases, the latter phase including a timber palisade. The earlier phase may predate the fort. The dyke appears to protect a pathway to a spring.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• CROSS DYKE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING TDA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128385.

Sy03158761 - sy03338751. Across the n entrance to woodbury castle, 140 feet distant, a line of entrenchments is drawn and other minor works are so arranged as to protect the path which leads to a spring of pure water (nmr, citing tda).

NMR, CITING TDA 104 + MILES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128386.

The cross-ridge dyke which is unconnected with the fort consists of a rampart and ditch. It was built in 2 phases both of glacis construction, the latter with a timber palisade on top. The earlier phase, without timbering, may predate the fort which appears to have been occupied in the earlier part of the pre-roman iron age (nmr, citing tda 104 + miles).

Nmr=sy08nw21.

Tda/81(1949)88.

Tda/104(1972)239-41.

Miles, h. /pdas/33(1975)183-207.

Fletcher, M., 1998, Woodbury Castle: An earthwork survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (Article in Serial). SDV338762.

Griffith, F.M. + Quinnell, H. + Wilkes, E, 2013, Hillforts of Devon, 26 (Monograph). SDV352457.

An outer earthwork, or cross-ridge dyke lies about 50 metres to the north of Woodbury Hillfort. It turns sharply south at its east end before stopping on level ground. It is more irregular and less substantial at its western end with a small spring, the Soldier's Well in its ditch. It again turns to the south at its western end becoming more intermittent where it runs below the main enclosure.
Limited excavations in 1980 on the east side of the road which passed through the dyke showed it to possibly be of two phases with traces of post settings on both sides, suggestive of a timber structue incorporated into the rampart in the later phase.

Earthworks shown.