Name:Tiles, Bishop's Palace Chudleigh

Finds from Bishop's Palace include medieval floor tiles.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FINDSPOT (XIII to XV - 1201 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Montgomerie-Neilson, E., 1933 - 1936, Report of the Exeter Excavations Committee 1934, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV338123.

Laithwaite, J. M., 1987, The Bishop's Palace at Chudleigh, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV338012.

Parker, R. W., 1999, Archaeological Recording at Palace Farm, Chudleigh (Report - Survey). SDV336345.

Montgomerie-Neilson makes passing reference to 14th and 15th century tiles found at Bishop's Palace.

Allan, J., 2002, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338124.

Finds from the grounds of the Bishop's Palace some time ago reported to RAM Exeter. Includes ceramics from Malaga and inlaid medieval floor tiles.

Parker, R. + Allan, J. + Fletcher, M. + Higham, R. + Laithwaite, M., 2006, The Bishop's Palace at Chudleigh, 230-5 (Article in Serial). SDV338151.

Of the twelve palaces of the Bishops of Exeter in Devon only two, Clyst and Chudleigh, are known for certain to have had a medieval tile pavement, although at neither palace is there a satisfactory record of the discovery of the tiles. Five surviving fragments bear armorial designs and probably come from an elaborate pavement in the palace chapel. They were probably made in Exeter c1290-1320. Fragments of Low Countries redware tiles have also been found. These could have come from the chapel or domestic rooms and are datable to the late 14th to early 16th century. They are widely distributed throughout eastern and southern England and are common in Devon.