Name:Cloister of Collegiate Church, Ottery St. Mary

Site of the 14th cloister of the Collegiate Church at Ottery St Mary

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• CLOISTER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Dalton, J. N., 1917, Untitled Source, 21 (Monograph). SDV102603.

Other details: Plan.

Passmore, A. J., 2005, Archaeological recording in the graveyard of the church of St Mary, Ottery St Mary (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336583.

A watching brief undertaken in 2005 found a wall aligned east to west 0.4 metres below the surface in one of the 6 pits excavated around St Mary's parish church. The wall was constructed of flint nodules and rubble sandstone bonded in lime mortar. No dressed stones were visible in the exposed masonry. The wall was interpreted as the northern wall of the north cloister walk and lies on the line of the wall predicted by Dalton.

Passmore, A., 2006, Archaeological Recording in the Graveyard of The Parish Church of Ottery St Mary, 2005, 343-347 (Article in Serial). SDV344670.

Part of the cloister wall was located in a pit close to the south tower, one of six excavated around the church to house new copper base plates for the lightening conductors. Fragments of medieval earthenware floor-tile were also recovered from this and another pit near the south porch. These are thinner than the 13th century tiles reset in the retroquire against the back of the reredos within the church and must, therefore, derive from a different source and suggest a medieval tilery somewhere in the Otter valley.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 448803 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344669.

Cloisters of the secular college at Ottery St. Mary, constructed during the 14th century, demolished circa 1545. Other details: NMR Number: SY09NE28. Record last updated: Unknown..