Name:St George's Chapel

Summary

Chapel mentioned in 13th and 14th century documents, and shown on a 16th century estate map, on St George's Hill. Exact location not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1359 is described in the Crediton tithe apportionment as 'George Hill'.

Plot 1359 (Crediton).

Reichel, O. J., 1922, The Manor and Hundred of Crediton, 159, 169, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV40070.

The approximate site of the estate given for the foundation of the hermitage known as Joscelm Hill, and the estate was recorded in 1340 as a free socage tenancy.

Venn, T. W., 1955, An Introduction to Crediton, alias Kirton or sometimes Critton, 26 (Article in Serial). SDV58742.

St. George's Chapel is marked on Jocelin's Hill (now George Hill) in John Norden's terrier of 1598. A land transfer of this hill was made in 1246 by Bishop Brewere for the upkeep of a hermitage which was probably this chapel.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW Crediton area water supply: Stage II, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV337624.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Tongue End to Crediton Water Main Replacement, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV323202.

Wessex Archaeology, 2000, Alexandra Road, Crediton: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV323105.