Name:Possible tin mill north-west of Drakeford Bridge, Lustleigh

Summary

The Tithe Map apportionment has field names 'Higher Smithy Park' and 'Lower Smithy Park' here which may indicate the existence of a tin mill in this area. Greeves found a significant spread of tin slag at Lower Smithy Park on the left bank of the Bovey above Drakeford Bridge with traces of a 540-yard long leat from the river. Possible mortar stone found nearby, see MDV111442.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• TIN MILL (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'Smithy Park' depicted on the Tithe Map.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1999, Site of tin blowing mill (Worksheet). SDV288581.

Possible site of a tin blowing mill at SX 7876 8018 (approximate).
(11/08/1997) Tithe Map field names 'Higher Smithy Park' and 'Lower Smithy Park' written on to 1:2500 OS map in exhibition at Lustleigh village hall.
(Visited 07/02/1999) Two fields now smooth grassy meadows with dividing boundary now removed. Extensive spread of tin slag (some large pieces 8cm x 8cm) for about 20m along the river bank, mixed with stone, confirms status of site. Slag is at SX 78788015, although two smaller pieces recovered from molehills within field on raised area likely to have been site of mill itself (SX 78768018). No visible structural remains.
Leat, probably supplied mill, survives as substantial earthwork in woodland upstream - would probably have run along the higher side of the hedge forming the n boundary of the two fields. Its head weir is some 500m distant, at approx. SX 78407982.

Smithy Park, Lustleigh SX 7878 8015. Potential site noted by Greeves from Tithe Map field names. Bodman notes that Greeves found a significant spread of tin slag at Lower Smithy Park on the left bank of the Bovey above Drakeford Bridge with traces of a 540-yard long leat from the river. Slag was analysed and found to contain about 9.5 per cent tin oxide, as well as iron oxide and titanium.