Name:Enclosure north of Haydon Common, Kenton

Summary

Indistinct cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of 1989 on the north-east facing slope north of Haydon Common, Kenton, have been interpreted as evidence of a curvilinear ditched enclosure of later prehistoric date. A non-archaeological origin for the cropmark may be probable.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric curvilinear enclosure north west of Haydon Cottages

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV289400.

Indistinct curvilinear enclosure recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/lx 11/(16/6/1989).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6707, DAP 6707/11 16-JUN-1989 (LX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358731.

A cropmark of probable natural origin is visible.

Indistinct cropmarks of possible curvilinear ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 on the north-east facing slope north of Haydon Common, Kenton. The cropmarks have previously been interpreted as evidence of a curvilinear ditched enclosure of later prehistoric date. However, the irregular and indistinct nature of the cropmarks on the available photographs and their topographic situation at the confluence of two shallow combes might support an interpretation of a non-archaeological origin for the cropmarks, perhaps differential soil-moisture deficit caused by natural drainage. As such, the cropmarks have not been transcribed by the survey.