Name:Probable geological features south of Welsford

Summary

Linear soilmarks that had been tentatively suggested to be the remains of a possible cursus, are likely to be geological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) LINEAR FEATURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Des=gerrard, h.(eh)/letter to dcc/(25/1/1999)/photos + plan in pf.

Several parallel and extensive linear ridges, aligned east to west, are visible as substantial landforms of probable geological origin.

Two parallel linear features visible as soil marks. Apparently emanate from ring cairn PRN 108. May be drainage gullies but running at odds to prevailing slope. Possibly a cursus..

No archaeological features that could be related to a cursus were visible in this location on aerial photographs available to the survey. However several parallel landforms of probable geological origin are visible as extensive, wide, east to west aligned ridges. These features, when recently ploughed, could produce soilmarks that resemble the ploughed out banks of a cursus. Nearby barrows to the east may have been deliberately sited on the ridges to maximise their landscape impact.