Name:Oliver's Gutter

Summary

Medieval boundary feature marking the southern limit of the Broad Street tenement plots. No longer visible as a surface feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• BOUNDARY (XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Hawkes, J., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Store Development in South Molton, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV348520.

The stream which defined the southern limit of the Broad Street burgage plots, once known as Oliver's Gutter, is no longer visible as a surface feature. It flowed eastwards from a spring near the middle of South Street, past the tanyard, to the River Mole. The proposed development site straddles the former course of this stream. Other details: Figure 2.

Richards, A., 2002, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348461.

The island of buildings in Broad Street is known as Oliver's Island, and may mark the northern boundary of the burgage plots.