Name:Ice House at Manaton

Summary

Subterranean ice house, of inverted beehive shape, located about 80 metres south of St. Winifred's Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• ICEHOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Beamon, S. P. + Roaf, S., 1990, The Ice-Houses of Britain, 242 (Monograph). SDV21550.

An ice house was noticed some 70 metres south of the small church of St Winifred circa 1979. It was of an inverted beehive shape, completely subterranean, with a depth of about 9 metres. As it was hidden in undergrowth, there was little above ground to indicate its whereabouts. Manaton church is just within the back entrance of the grounds of Manaton House grounds and approximately 800 metres from the main building.