Name:Hut within enclosures, Riddon Ridge

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/58/6399, f62 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363068.

(20/10/1977) A patently Bronze Age hut circle with associated enclosures lies within an almost circular wall with another slightly larger enclosure abutting its north-east side.

Not visible on 1977 or 1946 aerial photographs.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, Probert, S. A. J. (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(07/09/1992) Centred SX 6651 7635. A hut circle and several enclosures on the gently sloping south-western flank of Riddon Ridge 300m east of Whiteslade House. The hut measures 3.5m north to south by 3.2m and possesses turf-covered stoney walls 2.0m wide and 0.6m high. The interior has been levelled by cutting into the slope by 0.5m on the eastern side of the hut. There is no obvious entrance. The associated field system comprises two small sub-circular enclosures adjacent to the hut while two larger fields (up to 1.8 hectares) extend to the east. The latter adjoin a north-east to south-west reave that forms part of the Dartmeet parallel system (SX 67 NE 137).

(17/03/1999) SX 6640 7625 Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement situated within an irregular aggregate field system on Riddon Ridge. Diameter 4.1m. Earthwork and rubble wall 2.7m wide, 0.8m high. 175 degree facing doorway defined on east by three edge set slabs. Gorse and grass.