Name:Challacombe Blowing Mill

Summary

Remains of a possible 19th century tin stamping mill situated on the valley floor between two channels of the West Webburn River, 130 metres northeast of Challacombe Cottages. An archaeological field survey in 1990 recorded a sub rectangular, elevated platform, measuring about 21 metres by 14 metres, revetted on the northwest, southwest and southeast with roughly-coursed drystone granite block walling between 1.5 metres and 2.5 metres high. The platform is reached by a ramp from a track approaching from the north. A possible wheel pit, measuring 6.4 metres by 2.9 metres is situated on the southwest side. Also present are the remains of buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• STAMPING MILL (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TIN MILL (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Osa=sx67ne49.

(SX 6979) The remains of a tin blowing-mill can be seen above the village of Challacombe on the bank of the brook. This could have been the site of a mill recorded in 1303.

Hall, J. + Hamlin, A., 1976, Deserted Medieval Settlements in Devon, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV38836.

Medieval reference to mill at Challacombe.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No.17 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

SX 69477980 Challacombe Blowing Mill. The remains of a tin blowing mill can be seen above the village of Challacombe on the bank of the brook. This could have been the site of a mill recorded in 1303 (Linehan 1966). Linehan possibly refers to the site at above NGR but no proof of mill here (see SX67NE/120 for find of mouldstone and possible mill sites).

Not visible on nmr 1980 aerial photograph.

(17/06/1990) At SX69467971 a tin working site, possibly 19th century stamps for ore crushing, situated on the valley floor between two channels of the West Webburn River (main channel on the west), 130m north-east of Challacombe Cottages.
This is probably the site referred to be Linehan but it is not a Medieval tin mill.
There is a sub rectangular elevated platform c.21m by 14m overall, revetted on the north-west, south-west and south-east with roughly-coursed drystone granite block walling 1.5-2.5m high. The platform is reached by a ramp from a track approaching from the north.
On the south-west the revetment is carried into a rectangular recess 6.4m by 2.9m, now partially filled with scrap and rubbish but probably originally c.3.2m deep at the back. It is not clear whether or not this is a wheelpit because the revetment walling is partially removed on the south-west and south-east.
A wall, now truncated but at least 3m long, 0.6m wide and 0.9m high, joins the south-east revetment at a 90 degree angle, suggesting adjacent buildings or rooms. Built of smaller, coursed stones it incorporates in its s face a lintelled aperture 0.75m wide and at least 0.45m high.
A field wall immediately south of the platform is rebuilt in masonry identical to the revetment and a low stony line at SX 69477969 may be the remains of a building set against it.
Raw material was presumably brought along the track, up the ramp onto the platform and was tipped over a treatment area.
A leat served the site, running w downhill on the other side of the valley and leading to a launder bank on the e bank of the West Webburn at SX 69487970. This is a rectangular structure 14m long and 5m wide, revetted with rough-coursed granite block walling 0.7m on the long sides and 1.9m high on the western end, built with a slight batter. Presumably water was laundered across the river to operate a waterwheel.
Surveyed at 1:5000.