Name:Bomb Crater at Muxham Point

Summary

One of three Second World War bomb craters near Muxham Point, visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1965, and as a cropmark in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=ntas/properties between the erme and avon part 1: scobbiscombe farm/(1998) 29.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=-/9/1997 (national trust) site of possible bomb craters south of erme estuary. Roughly parallel with and just outside the nw boundary hedge of nt property, possible bomb craters visible on vertical air photograph taken in 1946 (national trust).

A bomb crater is visible as an earthwork pit.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7109, NMR RAF/58/7109 F41 0108-0109 22-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351186.

The bomb crater is visible as an earthwork pit with erosion on its downward side.

An irregular dark mark is visible with a pale cropmark downslope.

A circular pit visible as an earthwork 11 metres in diameter on aerial photographs taken in 1945 is probably one of the Second World War bomb craters recorded by the National Trust. It was still visible as an earthwork in 1965 with a significant erosion gully on the north downslope side, but is visible only as a cropmark on later available aerial photographs, indicating that below ground remains survive. It is likely to be associated with other craters in the vicinity (MDV104130).