Name:Corn ditch west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farm

Summary

Corn ditch, which has fairly steeply sloping sides and a flat base, probably dating from the Medieval period to the west of the farm was recorded in 1997 during the laying of an electricity cable to Trowlesworthy Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CORN DITCH (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Blaylock, S., 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief and Description of the Insertion of a Below Ground Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor, 3, Figs. 3-4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV149633.

Corn Ditch [103288] Corn ditch. Large ditch (4m wide x 1-1.3m deep) running N-S, W of W wall of field. Has fairly steeply sloping sides and a flat base. Contains several lenses of fills. At some time it was re-cut to max depth of 0.9m with a sloping E side and generally 'V' shaped, and contained two infills.
Probably dates from Medieval period, although no dating evidence found. Still visible as much slighter earthwork alongside wall. Formation of fields as shown on Tithe Map and as visible on ground suggest that this part of field was an addition to original large field to the east, which has been cleared of stone and ploughed in past (PRN 52589).