Name:Standing stone south-east of the Down Ridge stone circle

Summary

A separate standing stone located 85 metres south-east of the Down Ridge stone circle. Standing stone is triangular in plan view and stands up to 0.86m high, tapering to a roughly rounded top. It measures 0.56m wide at the base on the north, 0.46m wide on the south east and 0.48m wide on the south west. This stone probably formed an outlying element of the nearby stone circle. There is erosion as a result of animal poaching around the stone. There is grass in the vicinity.

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 SE 64
  • Pastscape: 443043

• STANDING STONE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(02/07/1999) Standing stone 100m south-east of the Down Ridge stone circle. Standing stone is triangular in plan view and stands up to 0.86m high, tapering to a roughly rounded top. It measures 0.56m wide at the base on the north, 0.46m wide on the south east and 0.48m wide on the south west. This stone probably formed an outlying element of the nearby stone circle. There is erosion as a result of animal poaching around the stone. There is grass in the vicinity.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 202; fig 61.5 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Probert, S. A. J., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

(31/01/1996) This feature is as described previously. Surveyed at 1:200.

GetMapping PLC, 2015, 2015 Colour Aerial Photography (12.5cm resolution) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359717.

Probable location of the stone visible on the 2015 aerial photography.