Name:Northern of two cairns 790m north-west of Statts Bridge

Summary

Northern of two cairns south-west of Assycombe Hill and on the east side of the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat of 6.0 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(04/11/1992) Cairn recorded at above grid reference by Duchy Farms project and / or Statts Brook survey. No details given.

(10/06/1999) Northern of 2 round cairns 800 metres north-west of Statts Bridge. Diameter measures 6m, height 0.7m. Very slight unsurvey able central hollow.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 36, 238, Map 26 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Assycombe Hill S. cairn '2' at SX66248118 of circa 5.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high. Northern of two cairns on the summit of the ridge 400 metres to the south-west of the Assycombe Hill South hut circle settlement. A few slabs of retaining circles are visible around their edges and shallow central depressions tell of some unrecorded investigation. Both have a single stone set at right angles outside the perimeter.

Butler, J., 1997, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities - Vol 5 The Second Millennium B.C., 218, Figure 152 (Monograph). SDV320503.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Visible on Lidar data.

The monument includes two round cairns aligned north-north-east to south-south-west situated on a gentle south east facing slope overlooking the Walla Brook. The northern cairn measures 6 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.7 metres high. A very slight hollow in the centre of the mound suggests partial early excavation or robbing.