Name:Round Cairn on Black Down,Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

A prehistoric cairn lies on a slight shelf in the south facing flank of Black Down 315 metres south-west of Anthony Stile. It is slightly ovoid measuring 7.5 metres north-south by 8.1 metres and stands 0.7 metres high.

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Site visited on 21st June 1999. Round cairn on Black Down standing 410 metres south-west of Anthony Stile.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 215,245, Map 42, Site '5' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Black Down cairn at SX58469233 of 7.5 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high. Pitted cairn on Black Down overlooking Moor Brook.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, 7, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Bronze Age cairn on Black Down of 8 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high. The cairn lies circa 400 metres south of the Camp. It is situated on a slight shelf overlooking Moor Brook. A hollow in the centre 2.5 by 2 metres could be the result of antiquarian excavation or military activity.

(15/09/2003) SX 58469232. A prehistoric cairn lies on a slight shelf in the S facing flank of Black Down 315m SW of Anthony Stile. It is slightly ovoid measuring 7.5m N to S by 8.1m in overall diameter and stands 0.7m high. A slight hollow in the crest of the mound may indicate the site of an unrecorded antiquarian excavation. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or kerb.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Cairn measures 8 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.8 metres high. A hollow in the centre of the mound represents the site of an early investigation. A further narrow trench cut next to the north western side of the mound is probably the result of historic military interference.