Name:Small cairn south of Horn's Cross, Holne

Summary

A small turf covered stoney mound; roughly circular, measuring 6.3 metres north to south by 6.0 metres and it stands a maximum of 0.5 metres high. There is no obvious cist or kerb. The site has been disturbed, presumably during the course of an unrecorded antiquarian excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(18/05/1999) Cairn 270m south-south-west of Horn's Cross forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge. Round cairn. Diameter 4m, height 0.8m. A number of stones protrude from the mound. Bilberry, heather, grass and gorse.

Not mentioned.

(13/01/1997) SX 6686 7080. A small turf covered stoney mound positioned slightly west of the crest of the ridge running south from Combestone Tor in the direction of Ryders Hill some 200 metres south west of Horns Cross. The feature is roughly circular measuring 6.3 metres north to south by 6.0 metres and it stands a maximum of 0.5 metres high. There is no obvious cist or kerb. The site has been disturbed, presumably during the course of an unrecorded antiquarian excavation.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Small cairn shown on survey.