Name:Stone row 250 metres west-north-west of Horn's Cross

Summary

Stone alignment associated with two cairns. The stone alignment is of the double variety consisting of two rows of stones leading towards the ditched cairn. The southern row includes at least two upright slabs standing up to 0.8 metres high, whilst the northern row is denoted by two smaller stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Vis=29/4/1999 (gerrard, s. ) stone alignment 275m wnw of horn's cross situated within a cairn cemetery on holne ridge (mpp).

Nar=sx67se60.

Des=gerrard, s. /(29/4/1999)/as above.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/4(1993)195;fig 60.16.

The stone alignment is at NGR SX66707108 and is associated with two cairns. The eastern of these measures 7.7m in diameter, stands up to 0.9m high and is surrounded by a 2.2m wide ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the mound. The second cairn stands a short distance north of the alignment and survives as a 3.8m diameter mound standing up to 0.4m high. The stone alignment is of the double variety consisting of two rows of stones leading towards the ditched cairn. The southern row includes at least two upright slabs standing up to 0.8m high, whilst the northern row is denoted by two smaller stones.