Name:Stone row 250 metres west-north-west of Horn's Cross

Summary

Stone alignment associated with two cairns. So few stones survive the exact form and extent of the rows is impossible to determine but there may have been as many as three parallel rows approximately 1.0 metre apart (1997 survey). Overlying or abutting the east row at SX 6672 7109 is a low turf covered mound 3.0 metes in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It is not clear whether this feature forms part of the monument or if it is associated with the shallow turf cuttings to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• National Monuments Record: SX67SE60 SX 67 SE 60

(14/07/1977) SX 6674 7107 There is a possible stone row to the west of the cairn consisting of 6 stones, one recumbent, in two rows aligned on the cairn and extending over 8 metres. See photograph.
Divorced survey at 1:10 000 scale on PFD Enlargement Survey at 1:500 of Stone Row and Cairn on 495.

(29/04/1999) Stone alignment 275m west-north-west of Horn's Cross situated within a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge.
Double stone alignment with only two stones in each row standing. The westernmost stone is 0.8m high and is surrounded on three sides by a substantial water filled hollow. The other stone in this row has a water filled hollow adjacent to its northern side. The stones in the northern row are much smaller.

'Holne Ridge North double stone row'. Remnant of a stone row; the first of the four stones still in place, two in each row stands 15 metres from the base of the cairn and three more stand slightly displaced nearby. The row descends to the west; there may be further turf-covered stones from the alignment downhill.

(06/01/1997) Centred SX 6674 7108. One or two cairns and a short probably unfinished stone row lie in the north-west facing hollow above Horse Ford on the O Brook. The cairn described by the Ordnance Survey (1977) lies at the south end of the site with the surviving stones of the stone row to the north. As so few stones survive the exact form and extent of the rows is impossible to determine but there may have been as many as three parallel rows approximately 1.0 metre apart. Overlying or abutting the east row at SX 6672 7109 is a low turf covered mound 3.0 metes in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It is not clear whether this feature forms part of the monument or if it is associated with the shallow turf cuttings to the east.

The stone alignment is at NGR SX 6670 7108 and is associated with two cairns. The eastern of these measures 7.7 metres in diameter, stands up to 0.9 metres high and is surrounded by a 2.2 metres wide ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the mound. The second cairn stands a short distance north of the alignment and survives as a 3.8 metres diameter mound standing up to 0.4 metres high. The stone alignment is of the double variety consisting of two rows of stones leading towards the ditched cairn. The southern row includes at least two upright slabs standing up to 0.8 metres high, whilst the northern row is denoted by two smaller stones.

At least two of the stones in the alignment are visible on the aerial photography.