Name:Cow house west of Yardworthy Farmhouse

Summary

A former longhouse, now used as a cowshed, is situated on the upper (W) side of the farmyard. It measures about 19m by 4.5m internally with walls standing to a maximum height of 3.5m. The massive 'broad and narrow' quoins and well-preserved slab porch containing a door socket and jamb are particularly striking. Originally the building would have been subdivided, with a chimney probably backing onto an internal wall.
Listed grade II.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• National Monuments Record: sx68ne35

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XIX - 1500 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • COW HOUSE (Altered, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1934 - 1938, The Dartmoor House, 23-24 (Article in Serial). SDV162908.

Shippen was not under the same roof at Yardworthy. An unusual feature.

Worth, R. H., 1935, 12th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 127-130 pl.15-18 fig.26-33 (Article in Serial). SDV259660.

Farmstead at Yardworthy. Remains of an ancient building, now part of outbuildings in one of the three yards. Dominant feature is an early type porch. Simply constructed of slab superimposed on slab in either wall, and a single slab for the roof. The door had no frame, but hung from granite wall to granite wall, turning upon a projection at the head of the hanging style engaging in a hole in the roof slab, with another such slab at the foot, engaging in a hole in the sill (now lost). The window in the far wall was never glazed, but was closed by wooden shutter, hung in same way as the door. The granite sill is left and the hole in which the shutter turned may be seen (fig.27). The length of the house is double the linear perch of the 12th century, a measure which lingered on into 13th and 14th centuries. A small recess or cupboard formed in the thickness of the wall is to the right of the entrance. To the left of entrance was a hearth fire, since built up, one side of which, a single stone, still remains. No trace of an external chimney. An opening in the gable suggests an upper floor or tallet, though no provision for floor joists can be traced in the walls. No evidence for any internal partitions. Masonry of uncoursed rubble set in good mortar. Main quoin built in a variation of "long and short" work. Slabs set on edge, their broad faces alternating on either side of the angle. Probably 14th century. Unique on Dartmoor.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1963, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed. A Select List: 1956-1962, 30 (Monograph). SDV289739.

Farm building of granite. Of medieval origin; built as dwelling; with porch of cyclopean masonry in middle of front wall.

(05/07/1974) SX67868515. The building forms one side of a farmyard and is used as a shippen. It is almost certainly that dated as 16th century by the Department of Environment since Yardworthy Farmhouse appears to be modern and Worth's dating of 14th century must be speculative.

Department of Environment, 1987, Chagford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350463.

Cow house approx 25 metres west of Yardworthy Farmhouse. Possibly built for some other function. Date of construction is difficult to determine but it is probably 16th century or 17th century but may be earlier, enlarged in 19th century, reroofed in 20th century.
Built of massive blocks of granite ashlar, some patching and extension of granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof. Long low building facing east into the farmyard. It is built across the slope and terraced into it. The right end section is a 19th century extension and its wide front doorway has been reduced in size. The porch is an original feature. No early carpentry detail shows. The roof structure is 20th century. The stone rubble crosswall to left of the main original doorway is secondary. Original function is not clear. See List for further details.

(09/05/1990) Centred SX 6790 8514. Buildings at the former hamlet of Yardworthy, now Yardworthy Farm.
Listed grade II.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 251 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Cow house, possibly built for some other function. Date of construction is difficult to determine but it is probably C16 or C17 but may be earlier, enlarged in C19, reroofed in C20. Built of massive blocks of granite ashlar, some patching and extension of granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof. Plan and description: long low building facing east into the farmyard. It is built across the slope and terraced into it. The right end section is a C19 extension and its wide front doorway has been reduced in size. The larger original section contains a central doorway with granite porch and is flanked by blocked doorways. The porch is an original feature. Its walls are of granite ashlar and its roof is made up of large slabs of granite tilted very slightly outwards. The underside contains a hole near the left side which must have formed the upper hanging of the entrance door: the sill has been lost, and with it the bearing for the lower hanging. Down each inner side of the porch walls is a shallow rebate for the doorframe. There are windows in the rear wall directly opposite the front doors; the central 1 blocked. They are lined with slabs of ashlar and 1 contains similar bearings for a hanging shutter. Inside these windows appear high in the wall, but, because of the terracing, they are at ground level outside. Smaller original window in left (south) end. Roof is monopitch, sloping forwards. Interior: no early carpentry detail shows. The roof structure is C20. The stone rubble crosswall to left of the main original doorway is secondary. Small cupboard alcove to right of the original blocked right doorway. This is a very interesting building. The original function is not clear. Nor is it possible to date the building with any certainty. The massive ashlar masonry suggests a date between the C14 and C17.