Name:Randolls and Woodlands, Victoria Road, Topsham

Randolls and Woodlands built in the 19th century on the south side of Victoria Road in Topsham

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buildings shown on 19th century map on the south side of 'Hope Walk' to the west of 'Parkfield'.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, 871/8/10147 (Correspondence). SDV344051.

Victoria Road. Pair of cottages. Early 19th century. Mass wall construction, painted and roughcast. Hipped slate roof; red brick chimney shafts with bands and round terracotta chimney pots. Cast iron rainwater goods. Plan: mirror plan pair. Each cottage is double depth, 1 room wide. Rooms heated by axial chimney stacks. Exterior: Two storeys. Whole range is symmetrical. Each cottage has a one window front. Deep boxed eaves with shaped eaves brackets. Recessed entrances to left and right sides respectively, with four panel doors and rectangular overlights.16 pane hornless sash windows. Interior: not inspected. Complete early 19th century pair of cottages.

Randolls and Woodlands on the south side of of Victoria Road in Topsham Listed on 18th June 1974. Semi-detached pair of cottages built in 1841 in stucco, with Gothic detail with entrances at the sides, that of Randolls has been altered. Two storeys and attic, two windows each, casements. Panelled doors, Woodlands has an added Doric porch. Tall gable to each, with bargeboards finial and slate roof. Other details: LBS Number 420185.