Name:Hut circle settlement on Shovel Down within early field system, Gidleigh

Summary

Hut circle settlement of 450 metres by up to 150 metres on Shovel Down within an early field system with at least seven hut circles and six or seven enclosures of varying sizes

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 1362-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3285-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX 658859) Hut Circles (NR) shown on OS 6" 1963 map.

(16/07/1974) Within an area of two hectares are two single-walled and three double-walled hut circles from 5.0m to 8.0m internal diameter and with walling averaging 0.5m high. Where visible the entrances are in the SE. The huts are either near or integrated within a field wall or the corner of a field. Each appears to have its own plot and the group seems to form a unit.
Surveyed at 1:2500, and centred at SX 65738595.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6586, 3/50-51 (Aerial Photograph). SDV220197.

Fleming, A., 1983, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 2: North and East Dartmoor, 195-241 (Article in Serial). SDV227880.

This early settlement has apparently been incorporated into the extensive system of prehistoric land division lying to the west of Scorhill reave.

Study of the Royal Air Force and National Monuments Record aerial photographs identified remains of a bronze age settlement on Shovel Down associated with stone circle, cairns and stone rows.
At least two huts recorded; one hut circle is visible incorporated into a reave or bank: two other hut circles are visible, one incorporated into, the other attached to, reaves.
Series of fields noted with incorporated hut circles (SX68NE/38) and apparently joining the reave system of Shovel Down (recorded on map overlay).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 1439547, 143953-143957 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(1997) [MPP 1439547] Irregular aggregate field system forming part of a stone hut circle settlement on east side of Shovel Down. An irregular aggregate field system including at least four fields and four hut circles. The field system appears to be linked to the nearby co-axial one.
[MPP 143954] Hut circle at SX65798595. Measures 5m by 3m by 0.4m high. Wall 1.7m wide. Oriented east-north-east by west-south-west and built into corner of field.

'Shovel Down Central settlements' includes a number of fields almost reaching the summit of the Down which seem to form three independent groups joined by a sinuous upper bank. The eastern group 'A' conatins four huts occupying four or five small fields. The triangular enclosure 'B' has a single hut and the large rectangular field 'C' has the foundations of two large huts.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Settlement shown on survey.

ADAS RECORD SHEET, unknown, Settlement on Shovel Down (Report - Survey). SDV220100.

West of the rows is a pre-reave settlement and field system around SX659860.
Des=adas record sheet/in smr. Vis=13/2/1995 (adas) stable; people erosion (adas). Vis=13/2/1995 (adas) stable. Possible people erosion (adas).