Name:Wallabrook clapper bridge

Summary

Clapper bridge; foot bridge over Walla Brook (a tributary of the North Teign River). 18th or 19th century. Slabs of granite. The abuttments are built up of relatively large slabs of granite and the stream is bridged by a large and irregular-shaped slab of undressed granite which arches slightly.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Wilkinson, J. G., 1862, On British Remains on Dartmoor, 123-4 (Article in Serial). SDV277122.

Wilkinson notes simplicity of construction of single slab laid from bank to bank. The example over the Wallabrook, near the circle on Gidleigh Common is not the original, but is probably similar to it.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 82 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Wallabrook clapper bridge, a single stone clapper bridge.

'Wallabrook Bridge (Foot)' depicted on the modern mapping.

Clapper bridge; foot bridge over Walla Brook (a tributary of the North Teign River). 18th or 19th century. Slabs of granite. The abuttments are built up of relatively large slabs of granite and the stream is bridged by a large and irregular-shaped slab of undressed granite which arches slightly (Listed 1987). Other details: LB UID: 92712.