Name:Longhouse below leat on Whitchurch Common

Summary

The remains of a probable medieval building lying below the Grimstone and Sortridge, not far from the site of the smithy on the west side of Beckamoor Combe. Building has been truncated by the Beckamoor Combe streamwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1984, Building on Whitchurch Common, 3/6/1984 (Worksheet). SDV252148.

SX 5370 7478 The remains of a probable medieval building, aligned downslope, with lower part removed by tin working activity in Beckamoor Combe. The building lies below the Grimstone and Sortridge Leat and below the site of the smithy on the west side of Beckamoor Combe.

Newman, P., 1994, Fieldwork and survey at Beckamoor Combe 1994, 9-10 (Article in Serial). SDV236243.

Farmstead truncated by main scarp of tinwork but remaining section of house has clearly defined walls ruined to ground level. Small section of adjoining enclosure also truncated by tinwork and larger enclosure to the west is probably associated.

SX 53697475. The remains of a medieval farmstead on Whitchurch Common. The longhouse has been truncated by the Beckamoor Combe streamwork.