Name:Kings Nympton, Broomham, Gardens & Pond

Gardens & pond at Broomham in Kings Nympton

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1995, Broomham, Kings Nympton: a North Devon Longhouse (Report - Survey). SDV336349.

Part of garden still enclosed by tall cob walls at Broomham farm and divided into 2 sections by mid 19th century with cast iron railings. Largest part of garden is west part, which is in front of principal rooms of house. Smaller eastern garden was probably an entrance yard, the stone barn forming the east side. At the back of the house and service yard was a small pond fed by a stream in a stone lined channel.