Name:Explosives store building at Swell Tor Quarry, Walkhampton

Summary

Late 19c explosives store. Situated in disused quarry on e side of complex.3.5m x 2.9m, x 2.1m high, and built against quarry face. Constructed of quarried waste granite, bonded with coarse lime mortar. Door opening on s side has been partially blocked. Small drain emerges from under nw side of w wall. Originally had roof, probably of felt and tar ( which survives on w wall and quarry face above building). At some point, half interior was filled with rubble and blocked with mortar wall, while roof was replaced with existing 2-level reinforced concrete one (passmore).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXPLOSIVES STORE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Des=passmore, a. /an archaeological survey of the swell tor quarry buildings, walkhampton, devon/(2000) 10.

PASSMORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV315068.