Name:Alleged stone row on Gidleigh Common

Summary

Stone row recorded from a possible 1920s identification. Unlikely and has not been confirmed at this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)

(1950) Stone row. SX 65628794 to SX 65748782.
(09/07/1974) There is no alignment of stones in this area of moorland which can be considered other than natural. It is doubtful if the alleged stone row was ever seen by Crawford. The information most probably came from H H Breton, an unreliable correspondent of c 1925.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 photos.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., (Visit in 2002?) (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Considered under programme, but not recommended for scheduling. This area is covered in stones, but Gerrard was unable to resolve any of them into a stone alignment. Gerrard believes it is very likely that this alignment represents a dubious identification.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Comment on the alleged stone row on Gidleigh Common (Personal Comment). SDV273551.

Gidleigh Common. Unconfirmed 1970's Ordnance Survey record sheet says 'alleged stone row' and shows a crude double line of 'pecks', north-west by south-east for 160 metres. Origin of record unknown. If ever investigated (perhaps not since 1950's) there would have been a report. The strip of 5 kilometres along western edge of SX68NE had uncertain degree of investigation and publication in 1970's.