Name:Cairn at south-western end of the Great Western Reave on Walkhampton Common

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5520 7039) A cairn adjacent to the field system next to the south-western end of the Great Western Reave on Walkhampton Common. Cairn measures 5.8 metres in diameter, height 0.5 metres. Covered in grass and bracken. Lies 7 metres at 325 degrees from the west-north-weatern end of field system. May be a clearance cairn, but a funerary origin cannot be ruled out.

Possible cairn visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

A round cairn recorded at this National Grid Reference as part of the Monument Protection Programme is likely to be evidence of clearance rather than a prehistoric burial.