Name:Cairn built on an earlier field system boundary on Walkhampton Common, Walkhampton

Prehistoric cairn built on an earlier field system boundary on Walkhampton Common

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visited on 21st March 2000. A cairn built upon an earlier field system boundary bank on Walkhampton Common.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figure 6 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

A very likely prehistoric round cairn which has been incorporated into later earthwork bank (MDV57042). Only the top section and the north side of the stony cairn are exposed, but it may have had a base diameter of 11 metres and it stands to 1.3 metres high. The summit is flat but has been subject to an intervention, evident by the 2.5 metres diameter circular pit dug into it.

Newman, P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

Feature shown on survey.

Cairn shown on modern mapping.