Name:Cairn in the Mardle Valley, Holne

Summary

Ovoid feature measuring 4.5 metres north to south by 5.2 metres and stands 1.1 metres high. An amorphous hollow roughly 1.0 metres in diameter is situated in the centre of the mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))

Site visited on 25th may 1999. Cairn west of Gibby Coombe.

Mardle Valley '5' cairn at SX67796889 of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high is a small well shaped cairn which lies just above the terminus of a reave originating on the Mardle.

(06/01/1997) Centred SX 67716905. Additional cairn recorded:
Cairn 'D' at SX 67806893 is an ovoid feature measuring 4.5 metres north to south by 5.2 metres and stands 1.1 metres high. An amorphous hollow roughly 1.0 metres in diameter is situated in the centre of the mound.

Cairn within the scheduled area.