Name:Gidleigh North Chambered Tomb, Gidleigh

Summary

One of two chambered tombs on the eastern slope of Buttern Hill. Gidleigh North is built into a natural mound with the passage and chamber at the western end of the mound. It has been much disturbed with many of its large stones having been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))
  • CHAMBERED TOMB (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

(13t/07/1978) SX 65878895. A large granite slab, 1.6m high, 0.7m wide and 0.2m thick, leaning at about 40o to the north and supported on the underside by a roughly centrally placed upright orthostat. The chamber is set into a possibly natural mound much mutilated around the north east and up to 0.5m high in the south.
Situated in stone strewn moorland on a west hill slope at 1050 ft OD.
The feature though in very poor condition has a man-made appearance and possibly represents the remains of a chambered tomb. (See SX 68 NE 72 ) & (SX 68 NE 22) for similar structures.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM.

Turner, J., 1979, Two Simple Forms of Passage Graves on Gidleigh Common (Un-published). SDV352755.

Built into a natural mound 26 metres long, 9 metres wide and 1.5 metres high. The passage is only 1.0 metre long, sealed at the west end entrance of the mound. Only traces of the chamber can be seen. One stone in the passage, 1.5 metres high. Three stones on the southern side of the passage may have been part of a secondary burial.

Turner, J. R., 1980, Chamber Cairns, Gidleigh, 117-119, Fig. (Article in Serial). SDV234360.

Located on the lower slopes of the eastern face of Buttern Hill. Gidleigh North has been much disturbed, many of its large stones having been removed leaving only traces of the chamber visible. It is only 1.0 metre high. However, in the short passage a large stone 1.5 metres high remains and the cairn entrance to the passage still appears to be sealed. Situated on the top of the mound at the southern side of the passage is a group of three stones which could represent the remains of a secondary chamber or cist. The site has two unusual features. Firstly it has been built into a natural mound (this has been noted in other cairns, most notably in Caernarvonshire). Secondly, the passage and chamber are at the western end of the mound (examples of others on this alignment have been found in Scotland and Ireland). Spinsters Rock is visible from both Gidleigh North and South.

Not visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn '2' at SX65868897 in the line of a prehistoric field wall. There are a number of slabs artificially set on a mound, which may form part of a chamber but the remains have been disturbed and are very ill-defined.

Chambered cairn 430m south of Buttern. The monument comprises a chambered cairn situated on an east facing slope of Buttern Hill overlooking the valley of the River Teign. The cairn survives as a 26m long by 9m wide mound standing up to 1m high. Towards the western end of the mound are several set stones representing the remains of a passage leading towards a chamber. The largest stone forming the structure stands up to 1.6m high and is leaning northward against another upright stone. Despite partial robbing, the chambered cairn 430m south of Buttern survives comparatively well and contains important archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and the landscape in which it was built. Chambered cairns are rare on Dartmoor and this one represents part of a unique cluster of at least three examples.

Watson, J. + Watson, R., 22/09/2012, Gidleigh North Chambered Tomb (Plan - measured). SDV352748.