Name:CIST in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cist, roundhill near summit.1.1m long, 650mm wide, 510mm deep. Coverstone 1.5m by 1.3m by 230mm thick.

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

A slight mound, five yards across, with a few of its ringstones left, and in the centre a kistvean 9' 3" long, by 2', by 2'. Long axis wnw and ese. The north-west slide slab in alignment. The displaced cover stone is 4' 6" wide by 3' 9" (rchme, citing prowse). Vis=estimated -/-/1911 (worth) west end stone has disappeared, coverstone overhangs the south side. Vis=6/2/1950 (os) cist in fairly good condition. West end stone has been removed and is probably a slab buried and standing on its end on se side of cist beside the displaced capstone. Two stones of retaining circle are showing above turf, one on n side and one on e side. There are traces of a slight mound around cist but it has been partly despoiled by adjacent turf cutting. Vis=17/9/1974 (grinsell). Slight mound or cairn enclosing cist placed ese/wnw: capstone to sw. Stone row descends to north. Cairn diameter 6.4m, height 0.2m. Vis=21/1/1980 (os) sx61047442. Near the summit of round hill at 365m. Od is the remains of cairn and cist. The cist, in poor condition appears to be 1.4m square and 0.5m deep; the cairn measures 7.4m by 6.5m. And is 0.4m high. One 0.4m high stone stands within the cairn while another, at the s end of the supposed row (see sx67sw/4) is on the nw perimeter. From the latter a few stones extend eastwards for about 25m (os). Not visible on raf photos (rchm app 1985). Vis=17/2/1988 (rchme) at sx61047442. The ragged turf-covered cairn is approximately 6.5, by 5.6m across and about 0.4m high, a number of small earthfast boulders around the edge may be the last remnants of a kerb. The disturbed reed-covered cist oriented wnw-ese measures about 1.3m by 0.65m and is 0.5m deep. The adjacent displaced capstone is 1.55m by 1.35m. It is not possible to deduce whether, as suggested by ridyard, the stone buried on edge visible beside the capstone is in fact the missing end stone of the cist. The cairn is almost enclosed by abandoned peat cuttings (fletcher).

Worth, r. H. /tda/44(1912)85 pl.7/31st report of the barrow committee.

Worth, r. H. /tda/57(1925)70 pl.2,fig.3/44th report on barrows.