Name:Cairn with cist on Round Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Ragged, turf-covered cairn is approximately 6.5m by 5.6m across and about 0.4m high. A number of small earthfast boulders around the edge may be the last remnants of a kerb. The disturbed reed-covered cist is oriented west-north-west by weast-south-east and measures about 1.3m by 0.65m and is 0.5m deep. The adjacent displaced capstone is 1.55m by 1.35m. It is not possible to deduce whether the stone buried on edge visible beside the capstone is infact the missing end stone of the cist (citing Ordnance Survey 1950). The cairn is almost enclosed by abandoned peat cuttings.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW3

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 497-8 (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

A slight mound, five yards across, with a few of its ringstones left, and in the centre a kistvean 9 foot 3 inches long, by 2 foot, by 2 foot. The north-west slide slab in alignment. The displaced cover stone is 4 foot 6 inches wide by 3 foot 9 inches.
Situated 25 yards west north west from the highest point on Roundhill. "A scanty line of stones stretches down the hill N by E towards the West Dart".

Worth, R. H., 1912, 31st Report of the Barrow Committee, 85, Plate 7 (Article in Serial). SDV233835.

Cist and coverstone (Plan). North of the cist are "rather indeterminate remains which have the appearance of two stone rows". One runs northwards, the other eastwards (see SX 67 SW 4) and they intersect at right angles 18ft away from the cist.
West end stone of the cist has disappeared, coverstone overhangs the south side.

Worth, R. H., 1925, 44th Report of the Barrow Committee, 70, Plate 2, Figure 3 (Article in Serial). SDV237295.

Cist, Roundhill near summit is 1.1 metres long, 0.65 metres wide by 0.51 metres deep. Coverstone 1.5 metres by 1.3 metres by 0.23 metres thick.

(02/09/1950) Cist and two possible stone rows recorded. SX 6104 7441. The cist is in fairly good condition, and is oriented west-north-west and east-south-east. The western end stone has been removed and is probably the slab buried, and standing on its end, on the south-east side of the cist beside the displaced capstone. The depth of the cist is 0.6 metres. Two stones of the retaining circle one showing above the turf, one on the north side and one on the east. Diameter of retaining circle is circa 5.0 metres. There are traces of a slight mound around the cist but it has been partly despoiled by adjacent turf-cutting.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 151, Lydford 78 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(17/09/1974) SX 6104 7442 Slight mound or cairn enclosing cist 36 placed east-south-east to west-north-west: capstone to south-west. Stone row (64*) descends to north. Cairn diameter 6.4 metres, height 0.2 metres.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, SX67SW3, Cist (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346509.

(21/01/1980) At SX 61047442 near the summit of Round Hill at 365 metres OD are the remains of a cairn and cist. The cist, in poor condition appears to be 1.4 metres square and 0.5 metres deep; the cairn measures 7.4 metres by 6.5 metres and is 0.4 metres high. One 0.4 metres high stone stands within the cairn while another, at the southern end of the supposed row is on the north-west perimeter. From the latter a few stones extend eastwards for about 25.0 metres.
The published row extends northwards for 80.0 metres the northern end disappearing into rock clitter. It incorporates some natural boulders and small stones of which only a few are erect and the general appearance is of the exposed top of a field wall with a similarity to that of SX 67 SW 36, the other supposed row in this area.
The main line of stones surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Not visible on RAF aerial photograph.

(17/02/1988) SX 61047442. The ragged turf-covered cairn is approximately 6.5m by 5.6m across and about 0.4m high, a number of small earthfast boulders around the edge may be the last remnants of a kerb. The disturbed reed-covered cist oriented WNW-ESE measures about 1.3m by 0.65m and is 0.5m deep. The adjacent displaced capstone is 1.55m by 1.35m. It is not possible to deduce whether, as suggested by Ridyard, the stone buried on edge visible beside the capstone is in fact the missing end stone of the cist.
The cairn is almost enclosed by abandoned peat cuttings.
For details of the alleged stone rows see SX 67 SW 98.

'Round Hill Summit cairn and cist 1' at SX61047442 of 7.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high situated just outside the field corner of the enclosure to the north of the large prehistoric settlement. Little remains of the retaining circle but both sides and one of the end stones of the cist remain in place and the cover slab overhangs the cavity.