Name:Two reservoirs associated with an openwork 1000m north of Gibby Coombe

Summary

Two reservoirs associated with openwork. The western one survives as a substantial concave dam measuring 6m wide and 1m high in which there are two breaches. Grass and gorse. The eastern reservoir (SX 6843 6971) has been truncated by openwork 16. On the northern side the bank is 5m wide and 1m high. Grass, bracken and gorse. A leat leading to this dam from the north is 0.8m wide by 0.2m deep and the associated bank is 1m wide and 0.1m high. This leat has been cut by a prospecting pit. This pit measures 2.3m by 1.4m and 0.5m deep. And its spoil dump which lies downslope is 3m wide and 0.2m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• RESERVOIR (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)