Name:Tin pits south-east of Hart Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Alignments and clusters of tin pits on the north slope of Cramber Tor. The main alignment is oriented approximately north-west to south-east, with two other alignments converging to the south-east on separate orientation. The majority of the pits are between 2 and 4 metres diameter with a few larger examples of up to 12m diameter. Each pit has a crescentic collar of spoil on the downslope side. An earthwork reservoir is sited amid the pits at SX 5848 7139. It comprises a hollowed cutting with a retaining bank on the downslope side. The cutting is 26m long and the bank or dam is approximately 11m wide and up to 2m high. A narrow channel leads from an opening into the bank for 55m towards the valley. The reservoir is likely to have been to supply the valley floor streamworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4436 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Leat visible.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 152528, 152538-9, 152540, 152550 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

MPP 152528: (01/05/1997) SX 5848 7131 Lode back tinwork on Cramber Tor.
MPP 152538 (16/03/2000)SX 5843 7166 Prospecting trench 470m south-east of Hart Tor.
MPP 152539: (16/03/2000) SX 5842 7162 Group of lode back and prospecting pits 500m SE of Hart Tor.
MPP 152540: (16/03/2000) At SX 5875 7128 lode back tinwork and associated prospecting pits 970m south-east of Hart Tor.
MPP 152550: (16/03/2000) SX58747128 Prospecting trench associated with a tinwork 970 metres south-east of Hart Tor.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Hart Tor Tinworks (Meavy Valley Archaeology Site Report 10), 9; fig 4 (Report - Survey). SDV360974.

Probert, S., 2013, Cramber Tor Survey data (Cartographic). SDV361430.

Shown on the survey data.