Name:57 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Mid-19th century house (perhaps a little older), with late-19th or early-20th century shop. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Red-brick chimney on each gable end. Three storeys, four windows wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to XX - 1875 AD to 1935 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (north side) No. 57 – GV II
House with shop. Mid-19th century, basically perhaps a little older. Solid rendered front. Slated roof with red brick chimney on each gable end. Three storeys. Four windows wide. Ground storey has 6 panelled house door in place of second window from left, the two bottom panels flush; old knocker and letterbox. Above the doorway a large moulded cornice. To left, a 2-paned sash window in shaped surround. To right a late-19th or early-20th century shop front with base of brown glazed tiles. Upper storey windows have mostly 2-paned sashes in plain surrounds with continued sills; those in second storey have shaped surrounds matching that to left of ground storey. Right-hand second storey window differs in having a canted bay with pent roof (probably 19th century). Whole front flanked by raised quoins. Deep eaves-cornice with paired brackets.

Building depicted on modern mapping.

No.57 East Street, Ashburton. House with shop. Mid-19th century; perhaps a little older. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Red-brick chimney on each gable end. Three storeys, four windows wide.
Ground storey has 6-panelled house door in place of second window from left, the two bottom panels flush; old knocker and letterbox. Above the doorway a large moulded cornice. To left, a 2-paned sash window in shaped surround. To right a late 19th or early 20th century shop front with base of brown glazed tiles. Upper storey windows have mostly 2-paned sashes in plain surrounds with continued sills; those in second storey have shaped surrounds matching that to left of ground storey. Right-hand second storey window differs in having a canted bay with pent roof (probably late 19th century). Whole front flanked by raised quoins. Deep eaves-cornice with paired brackets. (Listed 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376042.