Name:Cairn on Blakey Tor

Summary

One of two cairns with cists on Blakey Tor, south of Blackbrook River. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• SHINE: Pair of prehistoric cairns with cists north of Royal Hill, south of the Blackbrook River

Full description

Duchy of Cornwall, 1818, Map of Freehold and Early Enclosures of Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV237263.

Worth, R. H., 1902, Twenty-First Report of the Barrow Committee, 116 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Worth, R. H., 1912, 31st Report of the Barrow Committee, 83-4 (Article in Serial). SDV233835.

Cist has been rifled. Coverstone thrown to one side. Other details: Plate 1.

Worth, R. H., 1928, 47th Report of the Barrow Committee, 77-8 (Article in Serial). SDV345669.

Other details: Plate 6 Figure 3.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951 - 1980, SX67SW11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV237260.

Cist with no end stone. Measures 1.1 meters by 0.61 meters 0.38 meters deep. (5/9/1951)
On a slight north-west slope at 372 meters above sea level at SX61247355 are the remains of a possible cist. Only two boulders are visible (the coverstone and the eastern side stone) and two others; one side stone and one end stone were identified by touch as existing below the turf. The open-ended cist measures 1.0 meter by 0.5 meters and 0.3 meters deep and lies within an irregular shaped peaty mound 4.5 meters by 7.8 meters and 0.5 meters high, possibly a peated up cairn. (4/2/1980)

Slight cairn enclosing cist placed south-east to north-west. Capstone to the north-west. Diameter of the cairn is 4.5 meters, height is 0.3 meters. This is the more westerly of the two cists on Blakey Tor. (19/7/1974)

Not visible on Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Fletcher, M. J., 1989, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV237264.

The remains of this cairn and cist are situated on a slight north-west slope of a rounded high point at 372 meters above sea level at SX61247354, with extensive views on all but the south side. It lies amidst a scattered spread of large natural earthfast boulders on a rather uneven peat layer covered by close cropped moorland pasture. The cairn measures approximately 4.2 meters by 3.9 meters and is up to 0.45 meters high; (although the perimeter is now ill-defined the mound is not 7.8 meters across as stated by Attrill). Stones protrude through the turf and there is an irregular ? upcast mound on the top; no kerb can be seen. The incomplete cist is oriented north-west by south-east. It measures about 0.85 meters long, 0.4 meters to 0.55 meters wide and 0.25 meters deep internally. The upright western side slab is 0.9 meters by 0.2 meters by 0.25 meters and the surviving end slab is 0.4 meters by 0.2 meters by 0.25 meter. The east side is formed by a flat-sided boulder which is approximately 1.1 meters long, at least 0.6 meters thick and 0.25 meters high. The south-east side is open. The coverstone is 1.7 meters by 0.7 meters by 0.4 meters and leans against the western side of the cist.

English Heritage, 2005, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Map object based on this Source.