Name:Remains of bridge on the Blackbrook River

Summary

Drystone footings of granite blocks, on both sides of the river. Presumably single span clapper bridge. Condition of remains fairly good.

• FOOTBRIDGE (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Prowse, a. B. /tda/33(1901)497, fig. /the antiquities of ockery and roundhill, dartmoor. Vis=stone buttresses of an old clam bridge (prowse).

(04/09/1950) Remains of bridge. Drystone footings of granite blocks, one on either side of the river. Presumably single span clapper bridge. Condition of remains fairly good. 5m span.
(29/01/1980) The bridge abutments are of drystone construction with some evidence of wedge splitting but no drill marks. The abutments are 4.2m. long and 1.4m. wide, with some modern concrete additions on the north bank. As a 'clam bridge' is of a single plank or stone the 6.0m. span suggests a wood rather than a stone bridge.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for AO Records. (see illustration and ground photographs).

(02/02/1988) The twin 1.3m high bridge abutments built of selected moorland stones now support a modern timber footbridge. Well preserved.