Name:Weir on West Dart on north-east side of Beardown Hill

Summary

Substantial granite weir across the West Dart on the north-east side of Beardown Hill, at the head of the Plymouth Leat with sluicegate to leat.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork and structural remains of the late 18th century Devonport Leat, Bronze Age features north-east of Nun’s Cross, Whiteworks Tin Mine and other tinning remains on Walkhampton Common as well as earthworks of Bachelors Hall Mine

• WEIR (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Trueman, M., 2000, Water and Sewage Step 3 Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Site visit 26th May 2000. West Dart weir and sluice. Substantial granite weir across river with sluice and iron gate controlling outlet to leat.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Appendix 2: Ex. Arch No. 32 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Devonport Leat intake. Environment Agency No. 17.