Name:Nun's Cross tunnel

Summary

Nun's Cross tunnel. The original tunnel apparently utilised several existing adits of Nun's Cross Mine and ran between arched granite portals at SX60736973 and SX60166987.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork and structural remains of the late 18th century Devonport Leat, Bronze Age features north-east of Nun’s Cross, Whiteworks Tin Mine and other tinning remains on Walkhampton Common as well as earthworks of Bachelors Hall Mine

• TUNNEL (XIX to XXI - 1850 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Trueman, M., 2000, Water and Sewage Step 3 Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Nun's Cross tunnels. Original tunnel apparently utilised several existing adits of Nun's Cross Mine. The resulting flow was apparently sluggish. It was replaced by the excavation of a new tunnel following a lower course in approximately 1850. The eastern entry of the original tunnel is approached by a disused channel running from SX60886985 to a stone wall (presumably the tunnel entrance) at SX60636978. The c.1850 tunnel runs between arched granite portals at SX60736973 and SX60166987. The latter opens onto a steep cutting, to the north of which is a ruined hut (SX60166991), that was apparently adopted by the leat cutters as a workshop (PRN 13184).