Name:Weir south of Cranber Tor, Walkhampton

Record of a weir at this location, presumably on the Devonport leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• WEIR (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1790 AD (Between) to 1810 AD (Between))

Full description

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

(26/5/2000) Channel south of Cramber Tor. Features include weir and shelter at SX 5985 6998, series of bridges, embankments and spillways as the leat curves around Drivage Bottoms (e.g. spillway at SX 5987 7052), crossing of several former tin workings over banking and with sluices (e.g. SX 5907 7059), a disused loop and the stone cut-off embankment (SX 5854 7060), and several sluices (e.g. SX 5818 7073).